Winterthur Research Fellows

2019-2020

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP (1 award)

Erin Pauwels, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Art History, Tyler School of Art & Architecture; Temple University; Philadelphia, PA; Art History; “Napoleon Sarony and the Art of Living Pictures: American Photography’s Intermedial History”; 4-month fellowship.

DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS (5 awards)

Amy Huang, Ph.D. Candidate; Brown University; Providence, RI; Theatre Arts and Performance Studies; “Nineteenth-Century Secrecy and Theatrical Disorientation”; 4-month fellowship.

Erica Lome, Ph.D. Candidate; University of Delaware; Newark, DE; History; “Heirlooms of Tomorrow: Crafting and Consuming Colonial Reproduction Furniture, 1890-1945”; 4-month fellowship.

Marika Plater, Ph.D. Candidate; Rutgers University; New Brunswick, NJ; History; “Escaping New York: An Environmental History of Working-Class Leisure”; 4-month fellowship.

Alka Raman, Ph.D. Candidate; London School of Economics and Political Science; London, United Kingdom; Economic History; “Learning from the muse: Indian cotton textiles and British industrialisation"; 4-month fellowship.

SHORT-TERM  FELLOWSHIPS (20 awards)

Indranil Banerjie, Independent Scholar; Greater Noida, India; Period Furniture; “Influence of 18th English Cabinetmakers on India”; 1-month fellowship.

Kristen E. Beales, Ph.D. Candidate; The College of William & Mary; Williamsburg, VA; History; “Thy Will Be Done: Merchants and Religion in Early America, 1720-1815”; 1-month fellowship.

George Boudreau, Ph.D., Senior Research Associate; McNeil Center for Early American Studies; Philadelphia, PA; Public History; “‘Telling the Story:’ Objects, Spaces, Material Culture and the Interpretation Presentation of Early America’s History”; 1-month fellowship.

Steven Robert Brown, Independent Teacher; Manchester, MA; Furniture; “Investigation into Classical Proportioning in Eighteenth Century Furniture”; 2-week fellowship.

Kristen Brownell, Ph.D. Candidate; Claremont Colleges; Claremont, CA; English Literature; “The Early American Bookcase: Narrator of Identity”; 1-month fellowship.

Camden Burd, Ph.D. Candidate; University of Rochester; Rochester, NY; History; “The Ornament of Empire: Nurserymen and the Making of the American Landscape”; 1-month fellowship.

Alicia Carroll, Ph.D., Associate Professor; Auburn University; Auburn, AL; English; “Sacred Groves: Local Ecologies in Victorian Literature and Culture”; 1-month fellowship.

Chloe Chapin, Ph.D. Candidate; Harvard University; Cambridge, MA; American Studies; “Peacocks to Penguins: the Ubiquitous Uniformity of Male Evening Dress”; 1-month fellowship.

Frank J. Cirillo, Ph.D., Bradley Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow; Nau Center for Civil War History, University of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; Civil War Era; Slavery, Abolitionism, and Emancipation; Black Atlantic World; “The Abolitionist Civil War: Antislavery Reformers and the Fate of the Republic”; 2-week fellowship.

Theresa Downing, Ph.D. Candidate and Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellow; University of Minnesota; Minneapolis, MN; Contemporary Fiber Art, American Art, Material Culture; “Vulnerable Materials, Vulnerable Bodies: Horsehair and Infestation in Ann Hamilton’s tropos and Historical American Domestic Objects”; 2-week fellowship.

Molly Duggins, Ph.D., Lecturer in Art History and Theory; National Art School; Vaucluse, Australia; Art History; “Albums and Empire in the Nineteenth Century”; 2-week fellowship.

Freya Gowrley, Ph.D., Post Doctoral Fellow; University of Derby; Derby, United Kingdom; History of Art; “Collage before Modernism: Art & Identity in Britain & North America, 1680-1912”; 1-month fellowship.

Christopher Grant, Ph.D. Candidate; University of Chicago; Chicago, IL; Anthropology; “Crafting Community: Race, Creative Labor, and Everyday Aesthetics in the Creole Faubourgs of New Orleans, 1790-1865”; 1-month fellowship.

Sharon C. Mehrman, Designer & Furniture Maker; Sharon C. Mehrman Woodworking; Florence, MA; Design, Technology, Historic Trades, Material Culture; “Technology & Woodworking in America’s Industrial Satellites, 1840-1890”; 1-month fellowship.

Claire Meldrum, Ph.D., Instructor, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences; Sheridan College; Oakville, Ontario; American Literature, Gender Studies; “Anna Katharine Green: A Biography”; 2-week fellowship.

Ashley Rattner Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow; East Tennessee State University; Johnson City, TN; English; “‘We have been with you more than one hundred years, and are still not understood’: Framing Fantasies of the Shaker-Tolstoy Correspondence”; 1-month fellowship.

Cynthia Smith, Ph.D. Candidate; Miami University; Oxford, OH; Literature; “Sentimental Sailors: Rescue and Conversion in Antebellum U.S. Literature”; 1-month fellowship.

Rebecca Szantyr, Ph.D. Candidate; Brown University; Providence, RI; History of Art; “Nicolino Calyo: A Wider View of American Art, 1833-1855”; 2-week fellowship.

Nathan Tye, Ph.D. Candidate; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Urbana, IL; History; “The Far Goer: Jack Taylor, Thoreau, and the Meaning of Walking, 1890s-1920s”; 1-month fellowship.

MAKER-CREATOR FELLOWSHIPS (8 awards)

Lauren Frances Adams, Associate Professor of Art; Maryland Institute College of Art; Baltimore, MD; Painting/Drawing; “Décor for Dissenters: Protest and the Americana Way”; 1-month fellowship.

Felicia Cooper, MFA Candidate; University of Connecticut; Storrs, CT; Puppetry Arts; “The Moon Lady: Edna Cooke Shoemaker’s Life and Work”; 6-week fellowship.

Kimberly Hall and Justin Hardison, Nottene Studio; Philadelphia, PA; Illustration and Printmaking; “Wallpaper Stories”; 2-week fellowship.

Elaine Ng, Independent Artist; Rockland, ME; Art; “But Where Are You Really From? An Ecological Fingerprint of Place”; 1-month fellowship.

Joseph Lewis, Professor; University of California, Irvine; Irvine, CA; Conceptual Art; “Indigenous Scent Culture”; 1-month fellowship.

Deirdre Murphy, Artist/Visiting Assistant Professor; Lehigh University; Bethlehem, PA; Fine Arts; “Absence / Presence: Audubon’s Birds”; 2-week fellowship.

Rebecca Rukeyser, Guest Faculty; Bard College Berlin; Berlin, Germany; Creative Writing; “Information Flow in Domestic Spaces: The Spread of Scandal in 18th Century Sitting Room Culture”; 2-week fellowship.

Amanda Thatch, MFA Candidate; University of Wisconsin, School of Human Ecology; Madison, WI; Design Studies, Textiles; “Books and Textiles, Structure and Content”; 2-week fellowship.

Stefania Urist, Independent Artist; Londonderry, VT; Sculpture; “Research Garden Architecture for Sculpture Garden Installations”; 2-week fellowship.

Pamela F. Wik-Grimm, Independent Author; Binghamton, NY; “Online GIS database of ship log data and associated contextual materials”; 1-month fellowship.

2018-2019

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP (1 award)

Christina Michelon, Ph.D.; MN; Art History; “Printcraft: Making with Mass Images in Nineteenth-Century America”; 4-month fellowship.

DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS (5 awards)

Rachel Thayer Boothby, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI; Geography; “Everything but the Squeal: The Material Afterlife of the Pig in Modern America”; 4-month fellowship.

Brett Culbert, Ph.D. Candidate, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning; “Britain’s Imperial Prospects and the Aesthetic Origins of Scenographia Americana (1725-1775)” 2-month fellowship (deferred from 2016-2017).

Carrie Glenn, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; Atlantic History; “The Revolutionary Atlantic of Elizabeth Beauveau and John Joseph Borie: Commerce, Vulnerability and U.S. Connections with French Atlantic, 1780-1820”; 4-month fellowship.

Lindsay Wells, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI; Art History; “Plant-Based Art: Indoor Gardening and the Aesthetic Movement, 1860-1900”; 4-month fellowship.

Courtney Wilder, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI; History of Art; “Novel Impressions in Printed Textiles”; 4-month fellowship.

 

SHORT-TERM  FELLOWSHIPS (20 awards)

 David Bosse, Librarian and Curator of Maps, Historic Deerfield, Deerfield, MA; Visual Culture; “To Give a Pleasing Effect: Manual Coloring in Historical Context”; 1-month fellowship.

 Lydia Mattice Brandt, Ph.D., Associate Professor, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC; History of American Architecture and Material Culture; “The Antebellum Plantation in Popular American Visual Culture”; 1-month fellowship.

Basil Considine, Ph.D., Visiting Faculty in Music and Graduate Writing Coordinator, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, TN; Music History and Performance; “The Costs of Domestic Music Making in the Early American Republic between Revolution and Civil War (1775-1865)”; 1-month fellowship.

Elyse D. Gerstenecker, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA; Art and Architectural History; “In Some Way Southern: Lycett Studios, Newcomb Pottery, and Design in the New South”; 1-month fellowship.

Reed Gochberg, Ph.D., Lecturer, History and Literature, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; 19th-century American Literature; “A House of Ideas: Museums, Science, and Knowledge in Nineteenth-Century American Literature”; 2-week fellowship.

Arlene Hutton, Faculty (playwriting), The Barrow Group Theatre Company, New York, NY; Playwriting; “The Shakers of Mount Lebanon Will Hold a Peace Conference This Month”; 1-month fellowship.

Amy H. McAuley, Owner, Oculus Fine Carpentry, Portland, OR; “18th-Century Door Joinery”; 2-week fellowship.

Patrick Morgan, Ph.D. Candidate, Duke University, Durham, NC; English; “Manifesting Vertical Destiny: Geology, Reform, and the Stratified Earth in American Literature, Long Nineteenth Century”; 1-month fellowship.

Dawn Odell, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Lewis & Clark College, Portland, OR; Art History; “Chinese Art in the Early United States”; 1-month fellowship.

Colin Patrick Rydell, Ph.D. Candidate, The University of Chicago, Chicago, IL; Early Modern British and Early American History; “Alcohol in the Garden of Eden: The Cider Boom in England, 1650-1763”; 1-month fellowship.

Elizabeth Schmidt, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA; Modern British Empire; “Food Anxiety and the Development of Colonial Hybrid Identities in the Eighteenth Century British Atlantic”; 1-month fellowship.

Kimia Shahi, Ph.D. Candidate, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ; Art History; “Margin, Surface, Depth: Picturing the Contours of the Marine in Nineteenth-Century America”; 1-month fellowship.

Kimberly Sherman, Ph.D. Candidate, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, United Kingdom; Modern History; “‘We literally die daily’: Disease, Death, and the Remaking of Families in the American South, 1680-1820”; 1-month fellowship.

Rebecca K. Shrum, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), Indianapolis, IN; American Material Culture, Public History; “Bringing Probate Inventories into the Digital Realm: A Re-imagination of the Work of Alice Hanson Jones”; 1-month fellowship.

Elizabeth Simmons, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; Italian Baroque Art; “Volterrano as Draftsman: Style, Technique & Connoisseurship of Drawings in Seicento Florence”; 1-week fellowship.

Kacey Stewart, Graduate Student, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; English, “The Aesthetics of Classification: Field Guides and Travel Narratives”; 2-week fellowship.

Jordan Michael Wingate, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA; Early American Literature, History of the Book; “The Periodicals Origins of the American Self”; 1-month fellowship.

Elisabeth M. Yang, Ph.D. Candidate, Rutgers University, Camden, NJ; Childhood Studies; “‘Babies on the Move’: Baby Carriages as ‘Coaches’ of “Royalty’ and Societal Realities in America and Britain, 1865-1950”; 2-week fellowship.

Madeline Lee Zehnder, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA; American Literature; “Unsettling Miniatures: Reality, Scale, and Crises of Representation in America, 1790-1850”; 1-month fellowship.

Bo Zhang, Ph.D., LEED AP, Assistant Professor, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK; Landscape Architecture; “Chinese Influences on the Designed Landscapes in the United States, From 1860 to 1940”; 5-week fellowship.

 

MAKER-CREATOR FELLOWSHIPS (8 awards)

Katee Boyle, Multidisciplinary Artist; “Clothing as Necessary Armour, The Wear and Tear of Dress Codes of 17th Century through Present Day”; 1-month fellowship.

Annie Coggan, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Pratt Institute, New York School of Design, New York, NY; and Principal, Coggan Crawford Architects, New York, NY; Design, Interiors, Furniture; “Didactic Decorative Object on the theme of Winterthur’s Scrapbook”; 2-week fellowship.

Elissa Edwards, Artistic Director for Elan Ensemble, Ensemble-in-residence at the Hammond-Harwood House Museum; Annapolis, MD; Early Music and Historical Performance Practice; “Beyond Just ‘A Lady with a Harp’: Illuminating and Contextualizing Female Musicians in the Early American Republic”; 1-month fellowship.

Daniel Feinberg, Assistant Professor of Design and Sculpture, Berea College, Berea, KY; Studio Art; “Pavement|Adorned”; 2-week fellowship.

Rebecca Gilbert, Independent Artist, represented by The Print Center, Philadelphia, PA; Adjunct Faculty at The University of the Arts, Phildelphia, PA; and Adjunct Faculty at Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD; Visual Arts/Printmaking; “Visions of Plenty: Observation, Perception, Illusion, and Reverie”; 1-month fellowship.

Jessica Harvey, Photographer/Artist, working with the Byrdcliffe Arts Colony Archive; “Arrows of the Dawn”; 1-month fellowship.

Ana M. Lopez, Associate Professor, Area Coordinator, Metalsmithing & Jewelry, University of North Texas, Denton, TX; “You See AC”; 2-week fellowship.

Heather Ossandon, Visiting Assistant Professor, Ceramics/3D, Delaware State University, Dover, DE; Ceramics/Sculpture “The Communal Bowl”; 1-month fellowship.

 

2017-2018

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIPS

  • Blevin Shelnutt, Postdoctoral Lecturer in English, New York University, New York, NY; English and American Literature; “Print Capital: Broadway and U.S. Literary Production, 1836-1860."

DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS

  • Tabitha Baker, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Warwick, Coventry, United Kingdom; History; “The Embroidery Trade in Eighteenth-Century France."
  • PJ Carlino, Ph.D. Candidate, Boston University, Boston, MA; American Studies/U.S. History; “Made American: Industrial Design and Public Furniture, 1830-1930."
  • Ben Davidson, Ph.D. Candidate, New York University, New York, NY; United States History; “Freedom’s Generation: Coming of Age in the Era of Emancipation."
  • Eitan Freedenberg, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY; Visual and Cultural Studies; “Architectural Reproduction and the American Industrial Landscape, 1900-1950."
  • Joseph Larnerd, Ph.D. Candidate, Stanford University, Stanford, CA; American Art and Material Culture; “‘The Cut Glass Age’: Crystallizations of American Culture in Cut Glass, 1876-1920."

SHORT-TERM FELLOWSHIPS

  • Michelle Anderson, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; American History/American Civilization; “Home Away From Home: Temporary Housing and American Families."
  • Dr. Lisa Binkley, Adjunct Professor, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario; Art History and Material Culture; “Textiles, Needlework, Design: Unstitching the Mystique of the Baltimore Album Quilts."
  • Janine Yorimoto Boldt, Ph.D. Candidate, The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA; American Studies; “The Art of Plantation Authority: Domestic Portraiture in Colonial Virginia."
  • Dr. Kevin Butterfield, Associate Professor of Classics and Letters, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK; Early American History; “The Great Excitement: Anti-Masonry, Social Reform, and Democracy in America.”
  • Dr. Stephanie Carpenter, Lecturer, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI; Creative Writing and American Literature; “Many and Wide Separations: Two Novellas.” Maker-Creator Fellowship.
  • Tara Cederholm, Head of Curatorial Services, Curator, The Crosby Company; Alyce Perry Englund, Assistant Curator of American Decorative Arts, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY; Christine Thomson, Conservator and Principal, Decorative Arts Conservation LLC., Salem, MA;“Reevaluation of American Japanned Furniture in Context, 1700-1760."
  • Jennifer Chuong,  Doctoral Candidate, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; History of Art and Architecture; “Surface Experiments in Early America."
  • Dan Du, Visiting Assistant Professor, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC; History; “Behind the Teacup: American Tea Consumption in the Nineteenth Century."
  • Dr. Elisabeth Gernerd, Guest Lecturer, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom; History of Art; “Têtes to Tails: Eighteenth-Century Underwear and Accessories in Britain and Colonial America.”
  • Dr. Rachel Gotlieb, Adjunct Curator, Gardiner Museum, Ontario, Canada; 19th Century ceramics, transfer-printed images of North America; “Canadian Colonialism Served as a British Dish.”
  • Dr. Jennifer A. Greenhill, Associate Professor of Art History, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA; American Art and Visual Culture; “The Commercial Imagination: American Illustration and the Materialities of the Market, 1890-1930.”
  • Nalleli Guillen, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; American History/American Civilization; “‘Round the World Every Evening: Panoramic Spectacles and Entertainment Culture within the Transatlantic Antebellum United States."
  • Valerie Hegarty, Artist; Visual Arts; “Creation of new work inspired by Winterthur collection”; Maker-Creator Fellowship.
  • Christopher Herbert, Doctoral Fellow, The Julliard School, New York, NY; Music; “The 1747 Song of the Lonely Turtledove of Ephrata, Pennsylvania: a Study of America’s First Music Theory Treatise and its Accompanying Hymns and Motets.”
  • LIU Mengyu, Ph.D. Candidate, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China; Historic Preservation and Conservation; “Scientific investigation on Pigments in 18-19th Century Chinese Export Painting.”
  • Dr. Jacqueline Marie Musacchio, Professor, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA; Art History, “At Home Abroad: Anne Whitney and American Women Artists in Late Nineteenth-Century Italy.”
  • Catherine O’Hara, Ph.D. Candidate, Belfast School of Art, Ulster University; Belfast, Northern Ireland; Textiles, Design History, Material Culture; “‘Irish Linen Direct – Belfast to any point in the United States’: Direct Selling Irish Linen to the Affluent American Consumer.”
  • Jeffrey Richmond-Moll, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Delaware, Newark, DE; Art History; “Roots/Routes: Spirituality and Modern Mobility in American Art, 1900-1945.”
  • Judith Ridner, Associate Professor of History, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS; Early American History; “Clothing the Babel: The Material Culture of Ethnic Identity in Early America.”
  • Rich Saltzberg, MFA Candidate, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL; Creative Writing; “The Saltzbergs: A Journey in Wood;” Maker-Creator Fellowship.
  • Sean Semoheyl, Chairmaker, Twin Oaks Community, Louisa, VA; “Labor and Function: Shakers in comparison to a Modern Utopian Society”; Maker-Creator Fellowship.
  • Rachel Walker, Ph.D. Candidate and Mary Savage Snouffer Dissertation Fellow, University of Maryland, College Park, MD; U.S. History; “A Beautiful Mind: Faces, Beauty, and Brainsin the Anglo-Atlantic World, 1780-1860.”

WINTERTHUR RESEARCH FELLOWS
2016-2017

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIPS

  • William L. Coleman, Postdoctoral Fellow in American Art, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO; History of Art; “Painting Houses: The Domestic Landscape of the Hudson River School.”

DISSERTATION FELLOWSHIPS

  • Jessica Blake, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California at Davis, Davis, CA; United States History; “A Taste for Africa: Imperial Fantasy and Garment Commerce in Revolutionary-era New Orleans.”
  • Jamie Bolker, Ph.D. Candidate, Fordham University, Bronx, NY; Early American Literature; “Lost and Found: Wayfinding in Early American Literature.”
  • Brett Culbert, Ph.D. Candidate, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning; “Britain’s Imperial Prospects and the Aesthetic Origins of the Scenographia Americana (1725-1775).”
  • Sonia Hazard, Ph.D. Candidate, Duke University, Durham, NC; Religious Studies; “The Touch of the Word: Evangelical Cultures of Print in Antebellum America.”

SHORT-TERM FELLOWSHIPS

  • Johanna Amos, Ph.D., Administration/Grants, Coastal Studio, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia; History of Art/Material Culture; “Kashmiri and ‘Indian’ Shawls in North America.”
  • Jamie L. Brummitt, Ph.D. Candidate, Duke University, Durham, NC; American Religion; “Protestant Relics: The Politics of Religion & the Art of Mourning in the Early American Republic.”
  • Nicholas P. Cooley, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA; Nineteenth-Century American Literature and Culture, Environmental Criticism; “’Extensions of Ourselves’: Hand Tools and the Construction of Nature in Nineteenth-Century American Literature, 1823-1873."
  • Nika Elder, Ph.D., Visiting Assistant Professor, Modern & Contemporary Art, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; American Art; “William Harnett’s Curious Objects.”
  • Bryce Evans, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in History, Liverpool Hope University, England; Food History; “Ethnic Tradition and American Nation-Building: Evidence from the Downs Collection and Archive.”
  • Ernest Freeberg, Ph.D., Professor, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN; American Cultural History, 1870-1920; “Origin of Animal Rights in Gilded Age America.”
  • Fionnuala Hart Gerrity, Collections Care Conservation Technician, Harvard University Library, Cambridge, MA; “Exercise Books at Winterthur: A Case Study in Early American Blankbooks;” November 2016.
  • Freya Gowrley, Ph.D., Undergraduate Seminar Tutor; University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom; History of Art; “Assembling the Shelf: Collage and Identity, 1770-1900.”
  • Rachel Gross, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Madison, WI; U.S. History; “From Buckskin to Gore-Tex: Consumption as a Path to Mastery in Twentieth-Century American Wilderness Recreation.”
  • Kristine Juncker, Ph.D., Independent Scholar, Washington, D.C,; History of Art; “Addressing Stereotypes: Cuban Diasporic Artists, Photographic Postcard Media and Responses to the Past.”
  • Kelly Kean, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA; History; “Farmers Plots to Backlot Stewpots: Creating the Culinary Creolism of Urban Antebellum Charleston.”
  • Laura C. Keim, Curator, Stenton Museum & University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA; American & British Material Culture and Collecting and Interpreting the Past; “Hornor’s Blue Book, Philadelphia Furniture: A Colonial Revival Icon Reconsidered.”
  • Margaretta M. Lovell, Ph.D., Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA; American Art, Architecture, and Design; “The Cabinetmaker’s Apprentice.”
  • Caroline McCaffrey-Howarth, Arts and Humanities Research Council PhD Candidate, Centre for the Study of the Art and Antiques Market, School of History of Art, The University of Leeds; Leeds, United Kingdom; "'Sevres-mania': The History of Collecting French Sevres Porcelain in Britain 1802-1882."
  • Joseph Manca, Ph.D., Nina J. Cullinan Professor of Art and Art History, and Professor of Art History, Rice University; Houston, TX; Art History; “Shaker Vision: Forms, Beauty, and Belief.”
  • Caroline McCaffrey-Howarth, Arts and Humanities Research Council PhD Candidate, Centre for the Study of the Art and Antiques Market, School of History of Art, The University of Leeds; Leeds, United Kingdom; “'Sèvres-mania': The History of Collecting French Sèvres Porcelain in Britain 1802-1882”
  • Krystyna Michael, Ph.D. Candidate, City University of New York Graduate Center, New York, NY; American Studies and Comparative Literature; “The Urban Domestic: Domesticity, Space and Aesthetics in 19th and 20th Century American Literature and Culture.”
  • William M. Motley, Independent Researcher, London, United Kingdom; “Chinese Export Porcelains en grisaille and their European print sources.”
  • Del-Louise Moyer, Independent Scholar and Research Consultant, Bethlehem, PA; Eighteenth and nineteenth century American & German material culture; “Heavenly Fraktur: How Fraktur Influenced Moravian and Pennsylvania German Material Culture.”
  • Kate Mulry, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, California State University, Bakersfield, Bakersfield, CA; History; “Unwholesome Tinctures: Inoculation and Questions of Heredity in the Early Eighteenth-Century Anglo Atlantic.”
  • Kelli Nelson, Ph.D. Candidate, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS; Early U.S. History/Environmental History; “Fearing the Reaper: Religion, Nature, and Death in Nineteenth-Century America.”
  • Amanda Pullan, Ph.D., Tutor, Torchlight Tuition, London; Lancaster University, Lancaster, United Kingdom; “Women’s Cultural Literacy and Domestic Textiles in the Atlantic World, c. 1600-1800.”
  • Molly Reed, Ph.D. Candidate, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY; American History; “Ecology of Utopia: Environmental Discourse and Practice in Antebellum Communal Settlements.”
  • Jaclyn Schultz, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA; History; “C is for Consumer: American Childhood and the Rise of Commodity Capitalism, 1850-1900.”
  • Amy Sopcak-Joseph, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT; Early American History; “’Converting Rags into Gold’: Godey’s Lady’s Book, Female Consumers, and the Business of Periodical Publishing in the Nineteenth Century.”
  • Sarah Elaine Thomas, Ph.D. Candidate, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA; History; “Objects of the Early Southern Backcountry: The People of Shenandoah County and their Material Culture.”
  • Caroline Wigginton, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of English, University of Mississippi, University, MS; Early American Literature; “Nature’s Art: Commodities, Materials Culture, and Books in Early America.”
All Rights Reserved